Friday, September 5, 2008

Green Light

I must admit, to be such a huge John Legend fan, I'm a little late with this one. My little brother actually had it as a ring tone before I'd even heard. I guess I haven't been to the fan club Web site enough lately. Yes, I frequent the fan club Web site, no I'm not ashamed.

I'm not a big fan of putting music up on blogs, because when I go to people's blogs I want to read, not watch a video, but this is JL. Gotta do my super-fan-ly duties and promote.

I think the video's hot (but I think everything JL puts out is hot). I don't at all agree with the theme of the song, but you know, everythang ain't for everybody...

Also, I keep trying to figure out what's going on with ol' girl's skirt at 2:37. Does she even have a skirt on? Is that supposed to be an illusion of no bottoms? I dunno, but she's clearly ready to go...



So what's the verdict? Like it, Love it, Hate It?

2 comments:

Paris said...

Absolutely love this song! I had that set as my FB status for a lil min, lol. But I think it's just the feel of wanting to get up and dance when I hear it, plus Andre 3 Thou on it that makes it a winner.

Brown Girl Gumbo said...

I love John Legend!! I need to check out this vid! Thanks for posting it. :-)